Bright Day School Vadodara

CBSE Harni Unit

  • Name of the School with address(strictly as per Affiliation sanction Letter or as permitted by the Board) with pin code no.
    BRIGHT DAY SCHOOL
    HARNI ROAD, HARNI VADODARA - 390022, GUJARAT
    1. E-mail : contact1@thebrightschool.com
    2. Ph. No. : 0265-2486891, 2486892
    3. Fax No. : 0265-2486892
  • Year of establishment of school :19.04.2006
  • Whether NOC from State/UT or recommendation of Embassy of India obtained ?
    1. NOC No. : MSB-1209 – 6 – CHH
    2. NOC Issuing date : 02.04.2009
  • Is the school is recognized, if yes By which authority
    CENTRAL BOARD OF SECONDARY EDUCATION
  • Status of affiliation: PROVISIONAL
    1. Affiliation No. : 430097
    2. Affiliation with the Board since: 01.04.2007
    3. Extension of affiliation upto : 01.04.2013 to 31.03.2018
  • Name of Trust/Society/Company: BRIGHT EDUCATION TRUST
    Registered under section 25 of The Company Act. 1956. Period upto which Registration of Trust/Society is valid
    (Bombay Public Trust Act. 1950) PERMANENT
  • List of members of School Management Committee with their Address/tenure and post held.
Sr.No. Name Designation Occupation Address

1

Mr. Jayendra R. Shah

Trustee/Educationist

Builder

41, Charotar Soc.,
Old Padra Road, Vadodara,
Ph.No. – 0265-2484568

2

Mr. Simit J. Shah

Trustee/Businessman

Export Import Business

8, Meghdhanush Society,
Old Padra Road, Vadodara.
Ph.No. – 0265-2481069

3

Mrs. Neeta V. Sharma

Principal
Bright Day School
CBSE

Principal

56, Rajdeep Society,
Refinery Road, Gorwa, Baroda.
Ph.No.- 9428066394

4

Ms. Aruna Chokshi

Educationist

Educationist

1, Pitambar Soc., Old Padra Road, Vadodara - 390020.
Ph.No. – 9825031520

5

Mrs. Priyadarshini Kelkar

Principal, New Era Senior Secondary School, Vadodara

Principal

New Era Senior Secondary School
Near Arpan Complex,
Nizampura,
Vadodara 390002
Ph. No. 0265 - 2784597

6

Ms. Shobha Rajpurohit

Principal, Bright School, Vadodara

Principal

Heritage App. No. -2,
Ground Floor,
97, Kadam Nagar,
Nizampura
Vadodara
Ph.No. - 9898446474

7

Mr. Vijaykumar Malik

Principal,                      
Kendriya Vidyalaya, EME, Vadodara

Principal

A-4 Paramdham Society, New VIP Road, Nr. PoojaPark Society,Vasna Road,Vadodara.
Ph.No. –2481551, 9898637845

8

Mr. Balkrishana B. Shah

Educationist

Educationist

23, Amit Nagar, VIP Road, Karelibaug, Vadodara
Ph.No. –9426514740, 2481216

9

Mr. Devkumar Davesar

Private Service /
Senior General Manager

Parent member

C-8 Sharda Society, warasia
Vadodara. Ph.No.- 2562813

10

Ms. Sangita D’Cruz

Teacher
Bright Day School

Teacher

C/15 Marutidham Duplex
Opp. Hotel Airport, Vadodara
Ph.No. 0265-65438282

11

Mr. Bhavik Parekh

Teacher
Bright Day School

Parent Member

24, Ambica Kunj Society,  Nr. Gayatri Temple,  Waghodia Road,  Vadodara
Ph.No. – 9825631582

12

Dr. Deepshikha Shukla

Teacher
Bright Day School

Teacher Member

A-101, fortune heights Mangal Pandey Road, Nr.GIPCL Circle, New Sama  390008


  • Name and official address of the Manager/President/Chairman/Correspondent
    SHRI SIMIT SHAH
    9, Meghdhanush Soc., Old Padra Road, Vadodara.
    1. E-mail- contact1@thebrightschool.com
    2. Ph. No.:- 0265-2486891
    3. Fax No. -0265-2486892
  • Area of school campus
    1. In Acres : 2.92
    2. In sq. mtrs.: 11816
    3. Built up area (sq. mtrs): 7666
    4. Area of playground in sq. mtrs.: 4148
  • Other facilities
    1. Swimming pool : -
    2. Indoor games : 01
    3. Dance rooms : 01
    4. Gymnasium : 01
    5. Music rooms : 01
    6. Hostels : -
    7. Health and Medical Check up : 01
  • Transport facility
    1. Own buses FACILITY NOT PROVIDED
    2. Buses hired on contract basis FACILITY NOT PROVIDED
    3. Details of transport charges FACILITY NOT PROVIDED
  • Particulars of teaching staff
    School Code : 13060
    Affiliation No. : 430097

SR NO
TEACHER'S NAME
DESIGNATION
DATE OF BIRTH
TRAINED OR UNTRAINED
1 Ms. Neeta Sharma PGT 28.04.69 Trained
2 Dr. Deepshikha Shukla PGT 11.09.63 Trained
3 Ms. Sangita D'Cruz PRT 05.02.67 Trained
4 Ms. Neha Davesar PRT 17.01.71 Trained
5 Ms. Nayana Shah PRT 24.08.62 Trained
6 Ms. Hetal Parekh PRT 04.08.78 Trained
7 Ms. Vipasha Pandey PRT 08.09.79 Trained
8 Ms. Shymla Bulusu PRT 20.10.78 Untrained
9 Ms. Arpita Thakkar PRT 19.05.74 Trained
10 Ms. Sangita Verma PRT 29.04.65 Trained
11 Ms. Pranali Patel PRT 19.11.76 Untrained
12 Ms. Lubaina Arsiwala PRT 17.08.81 Trained
13 Ms. Deepti Sawant PRT 12.12.86 Trained
14 Ms. Rumana Mistry PRT 30.06.65 Untrained
15 Ms. Poonam Verma PRT 02.05.73 Trained
16 Mr. Rohit Goswami PRT 30.03.64  Trained
17 Mr. Ashish Solanki PRT 22.08.95 Trained
18 Ms. Veena Jain PRT 07.05.78 Trained
19 Ms. Pallavi Dalal PRT 16.12.65 Untrained
20 Ms. Monica Patel PRT 28.09.89 Untrained
21 Ms. Sonali Patwardhan PRT 04.07.71 Trained
22 Ms. Mansi Jani PRT 02.05.79 Trained
23 Ms. Manisha Singh PRT 25.01.81 Trained
24 Ms. Arti Khatwani PRT 12.08.90 Trained
25 Ms. Rajni Upadhyay PRT 05.07.78 Trained
26 Ms. Daxa Joshi PRT 16.09.70 Trained
27 Ms. Mallika Mehta PRT 06.07.81 Trained
28 Ms. Arpita Dutta PRT 20.02.74 Trained
29 Ms. Sachira Bapat PRT 15.11.88 Untrained
30 Ms. Shruti Panjabi PRT 26.06.86 Trained
31 Ms. Preet Avtani PRT 23.05.81 Trained
32 Mr. Sarang Vyas TGT 15.01.72 Trained
33 Mr. Sagar Sonvane PRT 05.06.91 Untrained
34 Ms. Bina Pandya PRT 06.08.80 Untrained
35 Mr. Alexander H. Thevalaiyam PT Teacher 23.05.55 Trained
36 Ms. Suvarna Jaiswal PRT 02.11.68 Trained
37 Ms. Bharti Gawalani PRT 12.02.91  Trained
38 Ms. Dipti Jiandani PRT 06.02.84 Untrained
39 Ms. Anjana Mahida PRT 26.11.66 Untrained
40 Ms. Neha Dedhia PRT 05.08.76 Trained
41 Ms. Shilpa Gupta PRT 12.12.81 Trained
42 Ms. Isha Sharma PRT 27.08.83 Untrained
43 Ms. Arti Shah PRT 19.06.71 Trained
44 Ms. Meenu Kumari PRT 18.11.90 Trained
45 Ms. Nalini Raghave PRT 16.04.68 Untrained
46 Ms. Upma Modi PRT 18.12.64 Trained
47 Ms. Nitisha Shah PRT 04.02.75 Trained
48 Ms. Arti Lokwani PRT 29.06.85 Trained
49 Ms. Purvi Buch PRT 31.08.73 Trained
50 Ms. Neha Tiwari PRT 21.04.99  Trained
51 Ms. Meenu Mahajan PRT 12.06.72 Trained
52 Ms. Purvi Patel PRT 02.12.80 Trained
53 Ms. Vandana Gadiya PRT 07.05.78 Trained
54 Ms. Lakshmi Sagar PRT 25.07.86 Trained
55 Ms. Maya Jangir PRT 03.05.70 Trained
56 Ms. Bijal Shah PRT 25.01.83 Trained
57 Ms. Martina Pinto PRT 02.07.83 Trained
58 Ms. Vaishali Bhoite TGT 15.01.73 Trained
59 Ms. Neelam Dahiya PRT 22.11.75 Trained
60 Ms. Usha Nair PRT 10.05.66 Trained
61 Ms. Alka Nisarta PRT 22.06.83 Trained
62 Ms. Lucky Singh PRT 01.06.80 Trained
63 Ms. Sophia Isaac PRT 12.02.75 Trained
64 Ms. Debasri Chakraborty TGT 05.09.86 Trained
65 Ms. Keka Ghosh TGT 07.02.63 Trained
66 Ms. Nayana Kapasi PRT 12.07.63 Trained
67 Ms. Jyotsana Bhardwaj TGT 06.01.73 Trained
68 Ms. Anju Bhat PRT 18.07.75 Trained
69 Ms. Shashi Sharma PRT 13.04.69 Trained
70 Ms. Kinnari Shah TGT 06.04.76 Trained
71 Ms. Madhushree Mukherjee PRT 14.01.77 Trained
72 Ms. Nimisha Parikh PRT 04.02.75 Trained
73 Ms. Darshan Dhillon TGT 01.01.72 Trained
74 Ms. Sangeeta Gandhi TGT 13.04.64 Trained
75 Mr. Rakesh Sharma TGT 11.11.97 Trained
76 Ms. Nidhi Kaithwas PGT 10.04.79 Trained
77 Mr. Jatin Patel PGT 23.12.79 Trained
78 Ms. Ranjana Gangotra PGT 31.07.72 Trained
79 Ms.Vaidehi Chokshi TGT 23.10.86 Trained
80 Mr. Hemant Rane PGT 26.04.70 Trained
81 Mr. Anil Dhanwani PGT 04.03.69 Trained
82 Ms. Shobha Kamboj PRT 26.06.68 Trained
83 Ms. Usha Desai TGT 22.06.64 Trained
84 Ms. Nivedita Kunwar PRT 03.05.86 Trained
85 Mr. Mahesh Raval PRT 21.07.65 Trained
86 Ms. Chitra Gavli TGT 25.01.75 Trained
87 Mr. Nitin Gohil PRT 09.01.75 Trained
88 Ms. Vaishali Bane PRT 06.08.70 Trained
89 Mr. Rajiv Dashputre PRT 16.04.76 Trained
90 Ms. Paramjeet Sandhu PRT 22.10.74 Trained
91 Ms. Preeti Bhatt PRT 12.05.74 Trained
92 Mr. Piyush Pathak TGT 07.07.77 Trained
93 Ms. Pratibha Pathak TGT 20.03.64 Trained
94 Ms. Prerna Shah PRT 02.05.72 Trained
95 Ms. Tejal Shah PRT 09.06.76 Untrained
96 Ms. Sonal Sharma Librarian 26.03.82 Trained
97 Mr. Vishal Shah Lab-coordinator 06.02.79 Trained
98 Ms. Megha Trivedi Yoga Instructor 22.09.95 Untrained
99 Ms. Manju Bakshi PRT 14.07.62 Trained
100 Ms. Devlina Bahel Counsellor 25.12.78 Trained
         

  • Details of salary being paid by the school to teaching Staff/non-teaching staff

Sr.No. Teacher's name Designation Salary Paid
1 As per above list
-
Salary being paid as per 5th & 6th Pay Commission

  • Mode of payment of salary
    1. Name of the Bank through which salary is drawing: AXIS BANK LTD
    2. Through single cheque transfer advice: Yes
    3. Individual cheque: -
    4. Cash: -
  • Library facilities
    1. Size of the Library In sq. feet : - 22*4 Inch X 25 Feet – 560 Sq.Ft
    2. No. of Periodicals: - 12
    3. No. of Dailies: - 07
    4. No. of Reference books class-wise: - 1900
    5. No. of Magazine: - 20
    6. Others : - 9728
  • Name of the Grievance/ redressal Officer with E-mail, Ph. No., Fax No. -
    SHRI SIMIT SHAH
    0265-2486891, 2486892
  • Members of Sexual Harassment Committee
    Ms. Neeta Sharma, Ms. Deepshikha Shukla, Ms. Ranjana Gangotra, Ms. Devlina Behal, Ms. Manju Bakshi
  • Section wise enrolment of school for the -Current session

Class
Section
Enrolment
I
7
296
II
7
295
III
7
296
IV
7
252
V
7
253
VI
6
252
VII
6
250
VIII
6
208
IX
5
220
X
5
198
XI - SCI
1
57
XII - SCI
1
56

  • Academic session period - from 04.04.2017 to 31.03.2018
  • Vacation period - from 04.05.2017 to 07.06.2017
  • Diwali Vacation period - from 16.10.17 to 03.11.17
  • Admission period - from 01.03.2017 to 31.03.2017

 

SELF DECLARATION

This is to inform you that no animal is used for dissection for science practical purposes in Bright Day School, Harni Road, Harni, Vadodara, School No. 13060.

SELF DECLARATION

This is to inform you that Bright Day School, Harni Road, Harni, Vadodara, School No. 13060 follows syllabus on the basis of curriculum prescribed by NCERT/CBSE and the text books published by private publishers for few classes. The content in the textbooks does not hurt the feeling of any class, community, gender, religious group in society.